Thursday, December 31, 2015

Osaka Bound - Japan Photo Diary Day One

Well, hello guys! I finally fulfilled my promise :') Here it is my Japan Trip Photo Diary I've been promising since ages. Here is one reason why I'm finally being so diligent to edit all photos and post them in my blog : I am bored at home. I have nothing to do as I probably don't go anywhere for christmas holiday. My family and I firstly had planned to visit Malang because some people say it is good, but unfortunately there is an eruption of Mt. Bromo so we decided to cancel all preparation such as flights and hotels. There were also some situations happened which are too complicated to be told. My mom got sick and sh still feels unhealthy til now. So maybe it's an unfortunate moment for me but hey.. let's see the positive side. I can make a blog post for my blog :') Okay, I'll finish ranting and start the main purpose of this post! :)

p.s : I apologize for unstable editing.... I just love to edit photos. Boom

I'll split my trip photos to be three posts... I think? And the first post is all about Osaka! My first day in Osaka was a little bit hectic because it was sooo sooo damn crowded in the airport so we arrived late in Universal Studio. It was also so crowded and hot in USJ :') I only entered one attractions (if I'm not mistaken) which was Spiderman 4D. But fortunately we managed to see the Harry Potter land although we walked soooooo far :')

PHOTO DETAILS
1. The infamous Harry Potter castle (is it a castle or what... i don't know. Not a fan, sorry.)
2. The globe.
3. The ticket.
4. The stage SNSD used for their "Love & Girls" Japanese MV
5. That pretty corner where I couldn't resist to take photo.
6. Inside Harry Potter area
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OUTFIT OF THAT DAY
Hat - Uniqlo ; Top - Korea ; Jeans - Mango ; Shoes - Charles & Keith ; Watch - Fossil
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 After enjoying a very hot day in USJ, we were heading to one of the most famous shopping place in Osaka, which is Shin sai ba shi. There were also soo many people there but I managed to take some photos.
PHOTO DETAILS
1. An eye-catching Crab sculpture.
2. One of the shopping street in Shin sai ba shi.
3. The famous Glico board!!
4. Osaka at night

At first I wanted to make Osaka photos in an entry but I'm too lazy to edit day two, plus it will become a very heavy post if I combine two days row, so I decided to separate the post :')

See you in the next post! Oh by the way, tomorrow is the first day of 2016!
Merry Christmas 2015
Happy New Year 2016 ♥

Monday, October 12, 2015

Geo Eyescream RayRay Chocomousse [Review Softlens - Eyelovin]

 {Language is in Bahasa}

Hai semua, berasa udah berapa bulan aku hiatus dari dunia blogging. Semester 3 entah kenapa berasa sibuk (mungkin aku doang yang berasa sibuk ya, mahasiswa lain sih selow aja pada haha) sampai-sampai mau nge-blog rasanya males banget. Miaaaaane! Tapi aku balik lagi nge-review softlens karena aku pengen blog ini tetep jalan.

Hari ini aku mau nge-review softlens yang sama seperti kemarin, yaitu tetap dari Eyelovin dan dengan series yang sama yaitu Geo Eyescream, tapi dengan warna yang lain, yaitu Chocomousse. Softlens sebelumnya aku pakai selama 3 bulan dan rasanya masih nyaman, tapi yang ini aku pakai satu setengah bulan rasanya udah gak nyaman. Hmmmmmmmmmm, apa mungkin karena aku gak bersih ya pakainya? Hahahahaha, agak merasa rugi sih, tapi gak apa deh, berarti sudah saatnya beli softlens jenis lain :p

Oke, daripada ngomong-ngomong gak jelas, akuu mulai aja ya review-nya!

- PACKAGING -  
Untuk packaging-nya, biasa aja sih, seperti layaknya softlens pada umumnya. Yang aku suka dari website eyelovin-nya sendiri, dia memperbolehkan kita memilih tingkat minus yang berbeda antara mata kiri dan kanan. Lalu dia juga pakai bubble wrap agar kalau sampai botol softlens-nya jatuh, mengurangi kemungkinan pecah. Kotaknya juga lucu banget, sih.
Yang aku kurang suka dari softlens buatan korea itu adalah botolnya. Aku lebih suka softlens yang pakai kotak plastik lalu di-sealed, berasa lebih higenis aja gitu. (ini pendapat aku pribadi sih)

- DETAIILS -
Design - Design-nya sih aku suka, karena di softlens-nya itu ada pinggiran hitamnya, sehingga memberi efek mata lebih besar, tapi tetep terlihat natural. Motif-nya jatuhnya bagus ketika dipasang di mata.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Color - Chocomousse ini mungkin bisa disebut warna dark brown ya, dan bahkan kalau dari jauh gak begitu kelihatan pakai softlens. Tbh, warna-nya terlalu gelap sih buat aku. Next time aku bakal beli warna coklat yang lebih terang!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Enlargement - Softlens ini cocok buat kamu yang mau tetep tampil natural, tapi mata tetep keliatan cantik. Kalo kamu berharap mata kamu bakal kaya ulzzang ulzzang gitu, softlens ini kurang cocok buat kamu. Enlargement-nya 14.5mm sehingga cukup standar kalo di pakai, which is aku suka banget. Aku gak gitu suka yang buat mata terlalu besar kaya mau keluar :p Biarpun gak begitu besar, tapi dengan pakai softlens ini buat mata kita lebih lebar, dari yang tadinya mata aku sayu gitu bisa jadi keliatan lebih lebar :D
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Comfort - Seperti yang udah aku review di post sebelumnya, softlens ini nyaman kalau dipakai. Dari pagi jam 8 sampai jam 5 cukup kuat. Tapi entah kenapa softlens yang ini cuman bertahan satu setengah bulan, kemungkinan terbesarnya sih karena selama ini aku kalau nunggu dijemput di kampus angin-anginan gitu, makanya matanya suka kaya gatel dan merah. Mungkin juga aku kurang higenis kali yah, jadi sempet pas pakai softlens ini mata aku merah tiap habis pakai. Jadi selama beberapa hari absen pakai softlens deh.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Overall, seperti review sebelumnya, softlens ini enak buat dipakai, asalkan kamu jangan angin-anginan dan yang higenis aja bersihinnya. Kalau mata berasa kering, pakai obat tetes mata khusus softlens. Kalau gatel, jangan digosok. Gitu aja sih. Hehe.

- POTD - 
Eaaaaaaaa, ini saatnya saya narsis. Pertanyaan pertama, kenapa saya pakai beanie di hari yang panas terik> Ya, karena rambutku lepek dan sudah terlanjur keringetan, jadi yasudah ditutup dengan beanie. Di foto tidak terlalu kelihatan sih, softlensnya. Apalagi kalau dengan kamera handphone, lebih tidak keliatan lagi.
Karena aku sadar kalau di post yang kemarin brightness-nya terlalu tinggi, aku mengambil gambar di luar dengan natural lighting langsung dari matahari. Hehehe

Haduh, kenapa saya disini putih sekali seperti vampir..... Maafkan editan saya yang tidak konsisten ini teman-teman >.< Maklum, bukan anak DKV jadi gak jago-jago banget edit :p
Sudah dulu deh, saya masih ada tugas HAKI, doakan supaya cepat selesai ya...... (sambil ngantuk-ngantuk)

BYE! :)

update --- aku lupa kasih nilai ya! hahahahahaha

Design : 9/10
Color : 8/10
Enlargement : 8/10
Comfort: 7/10

Thursday, July 30, 2015

こんにちは - Japan through Instagram

Konichiwa; as stated above on my title.

Hello guys! So today I'm going to post my latest trip to Japan. In this post I won't blabber too much because I just want to share my instagram feeds through a blog post + some photos I took from my phone but hasn't been published on my instagram. I will make a separate post about my trip on a different blog post which all the photos were taken by my dslr. I made a aspecial hashtag for my instagram photos relating to my Japan trip with hashtag: #LYinJAPAN. Enjoy! ♥

P.s : All photos taken with Samsung S5 with a touch of photo editors such as Vscocam (mostly), Moldiv and Picsart.

First Day - Osaka's Universal Studio Japan
1. USJ entrance
2. The infamous Universal Globe
3. Sandwich for lunch
4. Harry Potter's Wizarding World
5. A close up photo of me, obviously.
6. Ouftit of that day

Day 2 - Strolling Osaka... and Nagoya
1. A building in Kiyomizu Temple area
2. The infamous green tea ice cream... there was also cakes and foods made of greentea
3. Lunch
4. Yasaka Shrine
5. Cakes in Nagoya's Mitsukoshi Shopping Centre
6. Another kawaii cakes
7. Dinner
8. Put my brother's and my wishes in a tree (we joined Tanabata Festival, lol)

 Day 3 - Fujishan
1. Outfit of that Day
2. Fuji-Q highland, it was closed, ugh.
3. Was wearing a yukata.

Day 4 - Disneysea Japan
1. In Triton's castle.
2. Triton's castle, again. I was amazed
3. Guide Map & Apple Pie for snack
4. Another close up of me in front of Triton's castle.
5. Dinner with Bento

Day 5 - Disneyland
1. The infamous Cinderella's castle. 
2. It's me, obviously, in front of Japan's lampion designed for Disneyland
3. Strolling around Shinjuku

Day 6 - Strolling around Tokyo
1.  Inside Asakusa Temple's area
2. A very delicious mango ice cream. Must eat when you go to Asakusa's area.
3. Strolling around Ginza

Day 7 - Last day in Japan
1. Last Japan's real appetite. Sushi at Narita Airport!
2. All bows. Things photographed: 
♥ The super infamous Tokyo Banana in Chocolate Flavour; 
♥ Tokyo Disneyworld Headband; 
♥ A Hello Kitty keychain from Asakusa; 
♥ A hello kitty doll from USJ; 
♥ Japanese Magazines: Non-No, Lee, and Scawaii.
3. Things I bought (minus snacks):
♥ A Coach Bag;
♥ Shoes from Diana (Japanese shoe brand);
♥ Eyeshadows from Visee;
♥ Totoro doll;
 ♥ Tee from Disneyland;
♥ My wallet, only to spice up the flatlays lol. I bought it in Jkt tbh haha
4. A Bonus photo of me taken in AEON Mall BSD CIty (A Japanese mall located in South Tangerang, lol. It is currently super crowded there.)

 ♥ See you in the next post..... it's the complete Japan trip, story, photos, and stuffs! See ya! ♥